2016/17 SEASON


28th March

Glossop North End 3 Tadcaster Albion 1

Glossop Team: Graham McLachlan, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Lee Rick, Martyn Andrews, Iwan Heeley, Adam Jones, Dale Johnson, Max Leonard, Ben Richardson

Substitutes Used: Nicky Platt, Martin Parker, Mike Norton

25th March

Scarborough Athletic 1 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Lee Rick, Nicky Platt, Iwan Heeley, Adam Jones, Dale Johnson, Ben Richardson, Karl Jones

Substitutes Used: Max Leonard, Mason Davies


Iwan Heeley with a header for Glossop. Photo - Steve Dyson

18th March

Droylsden 1 Glossop North End 3

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Ben Richardson, James Hurtley, Lee Rick, Nicky Platt, Iwan Heeley, Adam Jones, Mike Norton, Max Leonard, Karl Jones

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Joshua Lowe


Karl Jones scores his 2nd goal to put Glossop 2-0 ahead. Photo - Steve Dyson

14th March

Glossop North End 2 Burscough 3

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Adam Jones, Nicky Platt, Iwan Heeley, Lee Rick, Mike Norton, Max Leonard, Ben Richardson

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Karl Jones, Jake Clair


Ben Richardson scores Glossop's 1st goal . Photo - Steve Dyson

11th March

Glossop North End 2 Goole 0

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Adam Jones, Martyn Andrews, Iwan Heeley, Lee Rick, Mike Norton, Max Leonard, Ben Richardson

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Nicky Platt, Karl Jones


Karl Jones scores Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Saturday 1st April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Bamber Bridge

Saturday 8th April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Prescot Cables v Glossop North End

Saturday 15th April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Colne

Monday 17th April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Mossley v Glossop North End

Latest Results
Tuesday 28th March - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 3-1 Tadcaster Albion
Max Leonard 4
James Hurtley 30
Max Leonard 66(pen)
Tom Corner 76
Saturday 25th March - NPL First Division North
Scarborough Athletic 1-0 Glossop North End
James Hazel 71
Saturday 18th March - NPL First Division North
Droylsden 1-3 Glossop North End
Karl Jones 59
Karl Jones 69
Dale Johnson 81
Sean Holden 86
Tuesday 14th March - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-3 Burscough
Ben Richardson 17
Lee Hughes 73
John Holmes 76
Karl Jones 87
Adam Gilchrist 90

NPL First Division North Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Farsley Celtic 37 24 4 9 88 45 76
Lancaster City 36 24 4 8 63 34 76
Trafford 38 17 14 7 75 41 65
Glossop NE 37 20 5 12 65 55 65
Colne (-1) 36 18 6 12 65 46 59
Ossett Town 36 18 5 13 53 46 59
Scarborough Ath 37 17 7 13 58 47 58
Clitheroe 36 16 9 11 60 46 57
Brighouse Town 36 13 16 7 55 42 55
Hyde United 37 13 12 12 65 53 51
Bamber Bridge (-1) 35 15 5 15 53 46 49
Kendal Town 36 13 10 13 53 48 49
Ramsbottom Utd (-4) 37 14 9 14 56 67 47
Droylsden 37 12 10 15 65 74 46
Colwyn Bay 36 11 10 15 49 49 43
Tadcaster Albion 36 11 9 16 49 56 42
Radcliffe Boro 36 11 8 17 55 62 41
Mossley 37 12 4 21 62 76 40
Ossett Albion 37 11 6 20 41 69 39
Prescot Cables (-3) 35 9 9 17 49 72 33
Goole 37 8 8 21 34 77 32
Burscough 37 6 6 25 26 88 24

Latest League Results

Tuesday 28th March
Glossop North End 3-1 Tadcaster Albion
Mossley 0-2 Farsley Celtic
Ossett Town 1-1 Radcliffe Borough
Ramsbottom United 0-4 Scarborough Athletic
Saturday 25th March
Bamber Bridge 2-0 Farsley Celtic
Brighouse Town 3-3 Tadcaster Albion
Burscough 1-3 Kendal Town
Clitheroe 2-1 Mossley
Colne 2-1 Colwyn Bay
Droylsden 6-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Albion 0-3 Hyde United
Prescot Cables 2-2 Goole
Radcliffe Borough 0-3 Lancaster City
Ramsbottom United 0-2 Trafford
Scarborough Athletic 1-0 Glossop North End

Next League Fixtures

Saturday 1st April
Colwyn Bay v Burscough
Farsley Celtic v Droylsden
Glossop North End v Bamber Bridge
Goole v Clitheroe
Hyde United v Ramsbottom United
Kendal Town v Brighouse Town
Lancaster City v Colne
Mossley v Scarborough Athletic
Radcliffe Borough v Ossett Town
Tadcaster Albion v Prescot Cables
Trafford v Ossett Albion

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
30-03-1901 Football League Division 2 Blackpool H 6 - 0
30-03-1907 Football League Division 2 Lincoln City A 1 - 2
30-03-1909 Football League Division 2 Barnsley H 3 - 0
30-03-1912 Football League Division 2 Nottingham Forest A 1 - 0
30-03-1991 NWCFL Division 2 Westhoughton Town H 0 - 1
30-03-1996 NWCFL Division 1 Clitheroe H 0 - 2 203
30-03-1999 NWCFL Division 1 Ramsbottom United H 0 - 3 115
30-03-2002 NWCFL Division 1 Maine Road H 3 - 2 Dzyra, Hamilton(2) 114
30-03-2013 NWCFL Premier Division Bootle H 0 - 1 148

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.