2017/18 SEASON

1st Team Fixtures & Results

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
05/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Cheadle Town A 2 - 2 224
15/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Chadderton N 6 - 2 Played at Wright Robinson College
22/07/17 Friendly - High Peak Cup Buxton A 3 - 0 Yarwood(pen), Hasler-Cregg, Imade
25/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Abbey Hey A 2 - 0 Baguley, Hasler-Cregg
29/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season 1874 Northwich A 0 - 3
01/08/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Farsley Celtic H 0 - 1
05/08/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Marine H 1 - 1 Oyibo
12/08/17 NPL First Division North Goole A 3 - 0 Deegan, Johnson, Oyibo 213
15/08/17 NPL First Division North Clitheroe H 2 - 0 Johnson, Meppen-Walter(pen) 314
19/08/17 FA Cup Preliminary Round Mossley H 0 - 2 450
26/08/17 NPL First Division North Skelmersdale United A 0 - 2 174
28/08/17 NPL First Division North Hyde United H 0 - 0 604
02/09/17 NPL First Division North Ramsbottom United A 2 - 4 Meppen-Walter(pen), Deegan 304
05/09/17 NPL First Division North Brighouse Town H 5 - 2 Chippendale(2), Jones, Oyibo, Deegan 200
09/09/17 NPL First Division North Ossett Albion A 2 - 1 Deegan, Meppen-Walter(pen) 152
16/09/17 NPL First Division North Kendal Town H 2 - 1 Jones, Johnson 318
19/09/17 NPL First Division North Droylsden A 3 - 2 Martin, Chippendale(2, 1 pen) 277
23/09/17 NPL First Division North Colne H 3 - 1 Jones, Deegan(2) 296
30/09/17 NPL First Division North Atherton Collieries A 1 - 1 Meppen-Walter 241
07/10/17 FA Trophy Preliminary Round Tadcaster Albion A 2 - 0 Own Goal, Baguley 227
14/10/17 NPL First Division North Radcliffe Borough H 2 - 2 Lacy, Meppen-Walter 291
17/10/17 NPL Cup 1st Round Mossley H 1 - 1 Gee(pen) Mossley won 4-3 on penalties 190
21/10/17 NPL First Division North Trafford A 2 - 3 Oyibo, Meppen-Walter 230
24/10/17 Manchester Premier Cup 1st Round Trafford H 1 - 2 Hickman 150
28/10/17 FA Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Matlock Town H 3 - 2 Oyibo(2), Jones 310
31/10/17 NPL First Division North Scarborough Athletic H 2 - 1 Johnson, Oyibo 280
04/11/17 NPL First Division North Prescot Cables H 2 - 3 Chippendale, Owolabi 378
11/11/17 FA Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Leek Town H 4 - 3 Thomas(2), Deegan, Meppen-Walter 469
18/11/17 NPL First Division North Tadcaster Albion H 0 - 1 277
25/11/17 FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Workington H 0 - 0 368
28/11/17 FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Replay Workington A 1 - 5 Thomas 351
05/12/17 Derbyshire Senior Cup 3rd Round Ilkeston Town H 1 - 1 Oyibo Ilkeston won 4-2 on penalties. 144
09/12/17 NPL First Division North Colwyn Bay A 1 - 5 Deegan 171
23/12/17 NPL First Division North Clitheroe A 1 - 4 White 326
26/12/17 NPL First Division North Mossley H 1 - 0 Deegan 486
30/12/17 NPL First Division North Skelmersdale United H 5 - 0 Thomas, Deegan(2), White, Baguley 248
01/01/18 NPL First Division North Hyde United A 0 - 2 657
06/01/18 NPL First Division North Radcliffe Borough A 6 - 0 Deegan(2), Chippendale, Own Goal, Roscoe, Jones 178
13/01/18 NPL First Division North Trafford H 1 - 1 Jones 336
20/01/18 NPL First Division North Prescot Cables A 2 - 1 Baguley, Roscoe 370
23/01/18 NPL First Division North Bamber Bridge H 0 - 1 170
27/01/18 NPL First Division North Ossett Town H 3 - 3 Jerome(2), Chippendale 272
03/02/18 NPL First Division North Tadcaster Albion A 0 - 4 260
17/02/18 NPL First Division North Colne A 0 - 5 344
20/02/18 NPL First Division North Ossett Town A 1 - 2 Roscoe 141
24/02/18 NPL First Division North Atherton Collieries H 1 - 2 Meppen-Walter 272
10/03/18 NPL First Division North Goole H 3 - 1 Chippendale 2(1 pen), Higgs 230
17/03/18 NPL First Division North South Shields H 1 - 3 Richardson 336
20/03/18 NPL First Division North Droylsden H 1 - 1 Mason 188
24/03/18 NPL First Division North Bamber Bridge A 1 - 1 Meppen-Walter(pen) 472
31/03/18 NPL First Division North Colwyn Bay H 1 - 0 Meppen-Walter 238
07/04/18 NPL First Division North Brighouse Town A 2 - 0 Lacy(2) 158
12/04/18 NPL First Division North Mossley A 0 - 0 281
14/04/18 NPL First Division North Ossett Albion H 2 - 3 Meppen-Walter, Lacy 275
17/04/18 NPL First Division North South Shields A 0 - 3 1437
21/04/18 NPL First Division North Kendal Town A 0 - 1 167
24/04/18 NPL First Division North Scarborough Athletic A 1 - 2 Meppen-Walter 961
28/04/18 NPL First Division North Ramsbottom United H 1 - 3 Bishop 354
Goals & Appearances

League

Cup

Overall

Goals

NAME

START

SUB

START

SUB

START

SUB

TOTAL

LGE

CUP

TOTAL

Ben Deegan 20 7 5 2 25 9 34 12 1 13
Courtney Meppen-Walter 41 1 8 0 49 1 50 11 1 12
Callum Chippendale 22 1 3 1 25 2 27 9 0 9
Jude Oyibo 19 4 7 1 26 5 31 4 3 7
Adam Jones 30 0 4 0 34 0 34 5 1 6
Lewis Lacy 17 5 4 1 21 6 27 4 0 4
Zeph Thomas 9 4 4 1 13 5 18 1 3 4
Dale Johnson 7 5 5 1 12 6 18 4 0 4
Chris Baguley 18 4 3 1 21 5 26 2 1 3
Brad Roscoe 24 0 0 0 24 0 24 3 0 3
Ryan White 9 2 0 0 9 2 11 2 0 2
Ruben Jerome 4 2 0 0 4 2 6 2 0 2
Kane Hickman 17 3 2 1 19 4 23 0 1 1
Gary Gee 13 1 5 1 18 2 20 0 1 1
Jack Higgs 13 0 0 0 13 0 13 1 0 1
Connor Martin 3 5 2 2 5 7 12 1 0 1
Ben Richardson 11 0 0 0 11 0 11 1 0 1
Darrhyl Mason 6 3 0 0 6 3 9 1 0 1
Andy Bishop 4 2 0 0 4 2 6 1 0 1
Tunde Owolabi 0 1 1 2 1 3 4 1 0 1
Matthew Russell 16 7 7 0 23 7 30 0 0 0
Mark Haslam 15 9 4 0 19 9 28 0 0 0
Callum Spooner 25 1 0 0 25 1 26 0 0 0
Russell Saunders 20 0 1 0 21 0 21 0 0 0
Paul Phillips 13 0 8 0 21 0 21 0 0 0
Lee Rick 11 3 6 1 17 4 21 0 0 0
Matt Russell 11 0 7 0 18 0 18 0 0 0
Jason Hill 7 1 4 1 11 2 13 0 0 0
Cavell Coo 10 3 0 0 10 3 13 0 0 0
Liam Wood 4 5 2 2 6 7 13 0 0 0
Jason Gorton 10 0 1 0 11 0 11 0 0 0
Harry Brazel 6 2 2 0 8 2 10 0 0 0
Liam Turner 2 1 0 4 2 5 7 0 0 0
Adam Cooper 1 5 0 0 1 5 6 0 0 0
Max Hazeldine 1 5 0 0 1 5 6 0 0 0
Mason Davies 0 6 0 0 0 6 6 0 0 0
Billy Hasler-Cregg 1 3 1 0 2 3 5 0 0 0
Kisimba Kisimba 1 0 3 0 4 0 4 0 0 0
Elliot Wynne 4 0 0 0 4 0 4 0 0 0
James Aspinall 4 0 0 0 4 0 4 0 0 0
Will Shawcross 0 4 0 0 0 4 4 0 0 0
Michael Roddy 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0
Liam Brownhill 2 1 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 0
Steve Halford 0 0 0 3 0 3 3 0 0 0
Matthew Williams 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0
Adam Morning 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0
Simon Lenighan 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0
Lamin Baldeh 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0
Sam Parkinson 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Dylan Forth 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Mike Connor 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Cole Lonsdale 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Dave Young 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Alex Perry 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Favour Imade 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Liam Chambers 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.