2017/18 SEASON


16th September

Glossop North End 2 Kendal Town 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Mark Haslam, Matt Russell, Jason Gorton, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Callum Chippendale, Matthew Russell, Dale Johnson, Ben Deegan, Harry Brazel

Substitutes Used: Connor Martin, Simon Lenighan, Jason Hill


Adam Jones scores Glossop's 1st goal with a header. Photo - Steve Dyson

9th September

Ossett Albion 1 Glossop North End 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Liam Brownhill, Matt Russell, Jason Gorton, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Harry Brazel, Chris Baguley, Ben Deegan, Jude Oyibo, Callum Chippendale

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Connor Martin, Matthew Russell


Ben Deegan scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

5th September

Glossop North End 5 Brighouse Town 2

Glossop Team: Dylan Forth, Liam Brownhill, Matt Russell, Jason Gorton, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Harry Brazel, Chris Baguley, Ben Deegan, Jude Oyibo, Callum Chippendale

Substitutes Used: Matthew Russell, Dale Johnson, Mark Haslam


Ben Deegan scores Glossop's 5th goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

2nd September

Ramsbottom United 4 Glossop North End 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Williams, Matthew Russell, Jason Gorton, Dave Young, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Harry Brazel, Callum Chippendale, Ben Deegan, Jude Oyibo, Lee Rick

Substitutes Used: Billy Hasler-Cregg, Dale Johnson, Liam Wood


Courtney Meppen-Walter scores from a penalty to put Glossop ahead. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Tuesday 19th September - NPL First Division North 7:45pm

Droylsden v Glossop North End

Saturday 23rd September - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Colne

Saturday 30th September - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Atherton Collieries v Glossop North End

Tuesday 3rd October - NPL First Division North 7:45pm

Glossop North End v Scarborough Athletic

Latest Results
Saturday 16th September - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-1 Kendal Town
Robert Bonman 52(pen)
Adam Jones 58
Dale Johnson 84
Saturday 9th September - NPL First Division North
Ossett Albion 1-2 Glossop North End
Ben Deegan 29
Courtney Meppen-Walter 49(pen)
Ben Walker 63
Tuesday 5th September - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 5-2 Brighouse Town
Daniel Grimshaw 11(pen)
Callum Chippendale 12
Callum Chippendale 19
Adam Jones 27
Jude Oyibo 29
Daniel Grimshaw 56(pen)
Ben Deegan 71
Saturday 2nd September - NPL First Division North
Ramsbottom United 4-2 Glossop North End
Courtney Meppen-Walter 7(pen)
Kyle Brownhill 39
Jerome Wright 52
Ben Deegan 76
Max Hazeldine 80
Jamie Rother 89

NPL First Division North Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Shields 7 6 0 1 18 8 18
Droylsden 7 5 1 1 16 9 16
Glossop NE 8 5 1 2 16 10 16
Prescot Cables 9 5 1 3 16 10 16
Hyde United 7 4 3 0 12 3 15
Bamber Bridge 7 4 2 1 16 6 14
Ramsbottom Utd 7 4 2 1 15 9 14
Tadcaster Albion 8 4 1 3 20 12 13
Scarborough Ath 6 4 1 1 13 6 13
Colwyn Bay 9 3 4 2 15 13 13
Mossley 7 3 3 1 11 6 12
Ossett Town 6 4 0 2 10 7 12
Atherton Colls 8 3 3 2 10 8 12
Clitheroe 7 3 1 3 10 12 10
Brighouse Town 10 3 1 6 14 20 10
Kendal Town 8 2 3 3 14 18 9
Trafford 9 1 4 4 9 15 7
Radcliffe Boro 8 2 0 6 11 22 6
Colne 6 1 2 3 8 8 5
Skelmersdale Utd 8 1 2 5 7 16 5
Ossett Albion 10 0 1 9 8 29 1
Goole 8 0 0 8 3 25 0

Latest League Results

Monday 18th September
Atherton Collieries 3-1 Colwyn Bay
Brighouse Town 4-2 Ossett Albion
Saturday 16th September
Bamber Bridge 1-0 Ossett Albion
Clitheroe 1-3 Colwyn Bay
Glossop North End 2-1 Kendal Town
Mossley 2-0 Ramsbottom United
Prescot Cables 1-0 Brighouse Town
Radcliffe Borough 4-1 Skelmersdale United
Tadcaster Albion 3-2 Colne
Trafford 2-1 Goole

Next League Fixtures

Tuesday 19th September
Clitheroe v Bamber Bridge
Droylsden v Glossop North End
Goole v Tadcaster Albion
Kendal Town v Ramsbottom United
Ossett Town v South Shields
Prescot Cables v Trafford
Scarborough Athletic v Mossley

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
19-09-1903 Football League Division 2 Manchester United H 0 - 5
19-09-1908 Football League Division 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers A 0 - 0
19-09-1914 Football League Division 2 Birmingham H 3 - 3
19-09-1925 FA Cup Preliminary Round Whiston Parish H 4 - 1
19-09-1931 FA Cup Preliminary Round Timperley A 2 - 3
19-09-1936 FA Cup Preliminary Round Droylsden H 2 - 2
19-09-1981 FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round Bangor City A 0 - 6
19-09-1983 NWCFL Division 1 Leyland Motors H 3 - 1 Redshaw(2), Collins
19-09-1987 FA Vase Preliminary Round Colne Dynamoes A 4 - 5 Priest(2), Farrar, Hossack
19-09-1992 NWCFL Division 1 Eastwood Hanley A 1 - 2 Orrell
19-09-1994 FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Replay Eastwood Town H 3 - 5 Orrell, Walker, Swann 330
19-09-1995 NWCFL Division 1 Penrith H 0 - 2 136
19-09-1998 FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round Bourne Town A 2 - 1 Blackwood, Morgan 102
19-09-2000 NWCFL Division 1 St Helens Town H 0 - 3 150
19-09-2006 NWCFL Division 1 Silsden H 1 - 2 Blackshaw 93
19-09-2009 NWCFL Premier Division Congleton Town H 0 - 1 260
19-09-2015 NPL First Division North Lancaster City A 1 - 1 Bailey 237

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.