2018/19 SEASON


18th September

Grantham Town 0 Glossop North End 6

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Will Beesley, Matthew Russell, Oliver Thornley, Joel Bembo-Leta, Jason Hill, Ollie Turner, Darrhyl Mason, Jordan Bove, Danny Pemberton

Substitutes Used: Tom Healey, Alex Elliot, Darren McKnight

15th September

Widnes 2 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Will Beesley, Matthew Russell, Joel Bembo-Leta, Oliver Thornley, Theo Brierley, Darren McKnight, Andy Bishop, Tyrell McKenzie, Darrhyl Mason

Substitutes Used: Jack Tuohy, Cavell Coo, Jordan Bove

8th September

Glossop North End 0 Skelmersdale United 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Will Beesley, Matthew Russell, Andy Bishop, Oliver Thornley, Tom Healey, Darren McKnight, Darrhyl Mason, Theo Brierley, Danny Pemberton

Substitutes Used: Cavell Coo, Jack Tuohy, Alex Elliot

4th September

Glossop North End 2 City Of Liverpool 3

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Will Beesley, Matthew Russell, Andy Bishop, Ollie Turner, Tom Healey, Darren McKnight, Darrhyl Mason, Danny Pemberton, Alex Elliot

Substitutes Used: Jack Burke, Mason Davies, Liam Turner, Jack Tuohy

1st September

Kidsgrove Athletic 1 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Cavell Coo, Will Beesley, Matthew Russell, Oliver Thornley, Ollie Turner, Andy Howarth, Darren McKnight, Tyrell McKenzie, Tom Healey, Darrhyl Mason

Substitutes Used: Alex Elliot, Jack Burke, Andy Bishop


Darrhyl Mason beats the Kidsgrove goalkeeper to score for Glossop. Photo - Steve Dyson

28th August

FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round Draw

The winners of the replay between Glossop and City Of Liverpool will be away in the 1st Qualifying Round to either Droylsden or Squires Gate.

Both replays will take place on Tuesday 4th September with the next round to be played on Saturday 8th September.

27th August

Glossop North End 1 Colne 4

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Cavell Coo, Will Beesley, Matthew Russell, Jason Hill, Oliver Thornley, Andy Howarth, Darren McKnight, Darrhyl Mason, Tom Healey, Jack Burke

Substitutes Used: Danny Pemberton, Tyrell McKenzie, Mason Davies


Tyrell McKenzie scores for Glossop early in the 2nd half. Photo - Steve Dyson

25th August

City Of Liverpool 1 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Will Beesley, Jack Burke, Jason Hill, Ollie Turner, Andy Howarth, Darren McKnight, Darrhyl Mason, Andy Bishop, Danny Pemberton

Substitutes Used: Alex Elliot, Tom Healey, Mason Davies


Jason Hill scores to put Glossop ahead. Photo - Steve Dyson

21st August

Prescot Cables 3 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Will Beesley, Jack Burke, Jason Hill, Ollie Turner, Danny Pemberton, Darren McKnight, Darrhyl Mason, Andy Bishop, Jordan Bove

Substitutes Used: Liam Turner, Adam Cooper, Josh Lowe

18th August

Glossop North End 0 Atherton Collieries 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Will Beesley, Jack Burke, Paul Sunderland, Ollie Turner, Alex Elliot, Darren McKnight, Darrhyl Mason, Andy Bishop, Jordan Bove

Substitutes Used: Josh Lowe, Danny Pemberton, Liam Turner


Andy Bishop with a shot for Glossop. Photo - Steve Dyson


The Glossop squad ahead of the opening match of the season. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Saturday 22nd September - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Droylsden

Tuesday 25th September - NPL First Division West 7:45pm

Radcliffe v Glossop North End

Saturday 29th September - FA Trophy Extra Preliminary Round 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Brighouse Town

Tuesday 2nd October - NPL First Division West 7:45pm

Glossop North End v Clitheroe

Latest Results
Tuesday 18th September - NPL Cup 1st Round
Grantham Town 0-6 Glossop North End
Matthew Russell 10
Joel Bembo-Leta 12
Oliver Thornley 14
Matthew Russell 65(pen)
Darrhyl Mason 75
Own Goal 88
Saturday 15th September - NPL First Division West
Widnes 2-0 Glossop North End
Michael Grogan 29
Jamie Rainford 63
Saturday 8th September - NPL First Division West
Glossop North End 0-0 Skelmersdale United
Tuesday 4th September - FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Glossop North End 2-3 City Of Liverpool
Darrhyl Mason 15
John McGrath 17
Danny Pemberton 30
Jack Hazelhurst 38
David Forbes 92

NPL First Division West Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Radcliffe 6 5 1 0 17 3 16
Runcorn Linnets 6 5 0 1 12 7 15
Prescot Cables 6 4 1 1 18 8 13
Mossley 6 4 1 1 10 4 13
Colne 6 4 1 1 9 5 13
Atherton Colls 6 4 0 2 20 11 12
Kidsgrove Ath 6 3 2 1 9 4 11
Leek Town 5 3 1 1 11 3 10
Colwyn Bay 6 3 1 2 9 8 10
Ramsbottom Utd 6 3 1 2 7 8 10
Trafford 6 3 0 3 9 10 9
Widnes 6 2 0 4 6 6 6
Kendal Town 6 2 0 4 4 6 6
Market Drayton 5 2 0 3 6 10 6
Droylsden 6 1 2 3 9 13 5
Newcastle Town 6 1 1 4 6 9 4
Chasetown 5 1 1 3 9 15 4
Clitheroe 6 1 0 5 7 19 3
Glossop NE 6 0 2 4 3 12 2
Skelmersdale Utd 7 0 1 6 4 24 1

Latest League Results

Saturday 15th September
Clitheroe 0-2 Colwyn Bay
Droylsden 2-4 Chasetown
Kidsgrove Athletic 0-1 Atherton Collieries
Leek Town 4-0 Ramsbottom United
Mossley 2-0 Kendal Town
Newcastle Town 1-1 Radcliffe
Prescot Cables 3-0 Market Drayton Town
Runcorn Linnets 2-0 Colne
Trafford 5-1 Skelmersdale United
Widnes 2-0 Glossop North End

Next League Fixtures

Saturday 22nd September
Atherton Collieries v Runcorn Linnets
Chasetown v Market Drayton Town
Colwyn Bay v Widnes
Glossop North End v Droylsden
Kendal Town v Prescot Cables
Ramsbottom United v Clitheroe
Skelmersdale United v Newcastle Town
Tuesday 25th September
Leek Town v Widnes
Mossley v Runcorn Linnets
Newcastle Town v Chasetown
Radcliffe v Glossop North End
Ramsbottom United v Trafford
Skelmersdale United v Colwyn Bay
Wednesday 26th September
Kidsgrove Athletic v Market Drayton Town

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
19-09-1903 Football League Division 2 Manchester United H 0 - 5
19-09-1908 Football League Division 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers A 0 - 0
19-09-1914 Football League Division 2 Birmingham H 3 - 3
19-09-1925 FA Cup Preliminary Round Whiston Parish H 4 - 1
19-09-1931 FA Cup Preliminary Round Timperley A 2 - 3
19-09-1936 FA Cup Preliminary Round Droylsden H 2 - 2
19-09-1981 FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round Bangor City A 0 - 6
19-09-1983 NWCFL Division 1 Leyland Motors H 3 - 1 Redshaw(2), Collins
19-09-1987 FA Vase Preliminary Round Colne Dynamoes A 4 - 5 Priest(2), Farrar, Hossack
19-09-1992 NWCFL Division 1 Eastwood Hanley A 1 - 2 Orrell
19-09-1994 FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Replay Eastwood Town H 3 - 5 Orrell, Walker, Swann 330
19-09-1995 NWCFL Division 1 Penrith H 0 - 2 136
19-09-1998 FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round Bourne Town A 2 - 1 Blackwood, Morgan 102
19-09-2000 NWCFL Division 1 St Helens Town H 0 - 3 150
19-09-2006 NWCFL Division 1 Silsden H 1 - 2 Blackshaw 93
19-09-2009 NWCFL Premier Division Congleton Town H 0 - 1 260
19-09-2015 NPL First Division North Lancaster City A 1 - 1 Bailey 237

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.