2017/18 SEASON


17th April

South Shields 4 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Mark Haslam, Callum Spooner, Jack Higgs, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Brad Roscoe, Ben Richardson, Kane Hickman, Lewis Lacy, Cavell Coo, Adam Cooper

Substitutes Used: None

14th April

Glossop North End 2 Ossett Albion 3

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Cavell Coo, Callum Spooner, Jack Higgs, Adam Jones, Brad Roscoe, Ben Richardson, Kane Hickman, Andy Bishop, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Lewis Lacy

Substitutes Used: Darrhyl Mason, Mason Davies, Adam Cooper


Courtney Meppen-Walter scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

12th April

Mossley 0 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Mark Haslam, Ben Richardson, Jack Higgs, Adam Jones, Brad Roscoe, Ryan White, Kane Hickman, Lewis Lacy, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Callum Spooner

Substitutes Used: Cavell Coo, Darrhyl Mason, Adam Cooper


Brad Roscoe has a shot saved by the Mossley goalkeeper. Photo - Steve Dyson

7th April

Brighouse Town 0 Glossop North End 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Mark Haslam, Ben Richardson, Jack Higgs, Adam Jones, Brad Roscoe, Darrhyl Mason, Kane Hickman, Lewis Lacy, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Callum Spooner

Substitutes Used: Cavell Coo, Mason Davies, Andy Bishop


Lewis Lacy scores Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

2nd April

Mossley v Glossop North End - match off

Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

31st March

Glossop North End 1 Colwyn Bay 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Cavell Coo, Ben Richardson, Kane Hickman, Adam Jones, Brad Roscoe, Callum Spooner, Jack Higgs, Darrhyl Mason, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Ryan White

Substitutes Used: Lewis Lacy, Mark Haslam, Adam Cooper


Courtney Meppen-Walter scores to put Glossop ahead. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Saturday 21st April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Kendal Town v Glossop North End

Tuesday 24th April - NPL First Division North 7:45pm

Scarborough Athletic v Glossop North End

Saturday 28th April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Ramsbottom United

Latest Results
Tuesday 17th April - NPL First Division North
South Shields 3-0 Glossop North End
Carl Finnegan 1
Gavin Cogdon 8
Gavin Cogdon 29
Saturday 14th April - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-3 Ossett Albion
Courtney Meppen-Walter 3
Jacob Young 18
Lewis Lacy 55
Adam Priestley 60
Adam Priestley 70
Thursday 12th April - NPL First Division North
Mossley 0-0 Glossop North End
Saturday 7th April - NPL First Division North
Brighouse Town 0-2 Glossop North End
Lewis Lacy 36
Lewis Lacy 51

NPL First Division North Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Shields 38 28 7 3 100 36 91
Scarborough Ath 39 27 5 7 94 40 86
Hyde United 39 24 11 4 82 31 83
Prescot Cables 39 22 6 11 77 51 72
Bamber Bridge 39 19 13 7 77 48 70
Trafford 39 16 14 9 56 48 62
Colwyn Bay 38 16 9 13 67 49 57
Colne 38 16 8 14 62 55 56
Tadcaster Albion 39 15 10 14 63 46 55
Glossop NE 39 15 8 16 64 66 53
Clitheroe 39 15 5 19 65 69 50
Atherton Colls 38 13 11 14 45 52 50
Droylsden 39 12 11 16 63 70 47
Mossley 40 11 11 18 56 77 44
Ossett Town 39 13 5 21 47 70 44
Ossett Albion 38 11 10 17 50 71 43
Ramsbottom Utd 38 12 6 20 51 62 42
Kendal Town 39 12 6 21 60 80 42
Radcliffe Boro 38 10 8 20 47 83 38
Brighouse Town 39 11 4 24 51 90 37
Skelmersdale Utd 39 8 12 19 50 78 36
Goole 39 7 6 26 44 99 27

Latest League Results

Tuesday 17th April
Colwyn Bay 1-2 Scarborough Athletic
Ossett Albion 2-2 Tadcaster Albion
Prescot Cables 2-1 Bamber Bridge
Radcliffe Borough 0-1 Mossley
Ramsbottom United 3-1 Kendal Town
South Shields 3-0 Glossop North End
Monday 16th April
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Hyde United
Brighouse Town 2-0 Clitheroe
Skelmersdale United 2-3 Droylsden
Saturday 14th April
Bamber Bridge 1-1 Colne
Clitheroe 1-2 Goole
Droylsden 0-1 Kendal Town
Glossop North End 2-3 Ossett Albion
Hyde United 0-0 Skelmersdale United
Ossett Town 2-3 Atherton Collieries
Prescot Cables 2-2 Mossley
Scarborough Athletic 4-0 Brighouse Town
South Shields 4-1 Colwyn Bay
Tadcaster Albion 1-2 Radcliffe Borough
Trafford 2-1 Ramsbottom United

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
20-04-1901 Football League Division 2 Grimsby Town A 0 - 1
20-04-1907 Football League Division 2 Burslem Port Vale H 4 - 0
20-04-1909 Football League Division 2 Clapton Orient H 4 - 0
20-04-1912 Football League Division 2 Bristol City H 3 - 0
20-04-1983 NWCFL Division 1 Nantwich Town H 1 - 2
20-04-1985 NWCFL Division 1 Lancaster City H 0 - 1
20-04-1991 NWCFL Division 2 Newcastle Town A 0 - 0
20-04-1992 NWCFL Division 2 Maghull A 2 - 0 Ingham(2)
20-04-1996 NWCFL Division 1 Newcastle Town A 0 - 2 45
20-04-2002 NWCFL Division 1 Great Harwood Town A 1 - 1 Sutcliffe 65
20-04-2009 NWCFL Premier Division Squires Gate H 2 - 2 Balfe(2) 248
20-04-2013 NWCFL Premier Division Barnoldswick Town H 1 - 2 Mehmet 160
20-04-2015 NWCFL Premier Division 1874 Northwich H 0 - 2 454

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.